How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52514
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday, while watching television, I had a sudden onset

Customer Question

Yesterday, while watching television, I had a sudden onset of burning internal heat, profuse sweating and my feet and arms felt cold to the touch. It was like I went into shock for a few minutes. It only lasted about 5-7 minutes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, That is a a neurocardiogenic attack also known as vasovagal attack. THis can occur with intense emotional or stressful viewing, any sudden stress practically. This can result in the drop in blood pressure, increased pulse rate for sometime before heart resumes normal functioning. Usually not concerning. But sometimes, this can be due to the underlying heart condition like myocardial infarction. Hence, a clinical evaluation by your doctor is recommended. Best wishes, It was my pleasure to help you today. I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5 stars).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions! This is the link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
This could have been a heart attack or a heart arrhythmia. Your heart needs a full check before we call it anything else. I would get to ER now for this. It is important to have it looked at right away