How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have shingles LHS of face.My speech has become slurred after

Customer Question

I have shingles LHS of face.My speech has become slurred after 2 weeks.I am having treatment from my GP but he is away until next Tue.Any commmments,can I wait until my Doctor returns.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. DavidI am sorry you have shingles on your left hand side of your face. shingles can be very painful.you need antiviral therapy like acyclovir pills and acyclovir creams to help calm down your singles infection and help reduce the length of infectionif you have pain on your face and skin, you will benefit from lidocaine ointment or lidocaine patches for your face.you should wash your hands before touching your face.after your shingles is better, you should get a shingles vaccinelet me know if you have questions.
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
HelloI disagreeSlurred speech needs immediate evaluation.This can be infection of the brain, stroke, etc. It is NOT something to just wait out. I am a double board certified US doctor and will always give you correct answers.Find me as needed.Please don't forget a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions