How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8702
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have yearly sinus infection bu

Customer Question

Have yearly sinus infection but hit harder and faster than normal. Have sinus congestion, stuffy nose, sore throat and green sputum plus headache
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Indeed this can be another sinus infection.
Viral infection is the more likely cause if your symptoms are less than a week old and you do not have any fever.
You can try over the counterFlonase nasal spray, neti pot sinus rinses.
Decongestants like Sudafed also can be used.
Naproxen will help with headaches.
Most importantly you will need to see your doctor or go to the urgent care for a clinical evaluation if the symptoms do not improve within next 2-3 days.
in that case antibiotic course can be considered.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5 stars).
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
R u kidding me. Infections cannot be cleared without antibiotics. Some service. Could have gotten same advice from pharmacist.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
No I am not kidding.
Antibiotics are not effective against the viral infection.
The usual course of recovery from viral infection is usually 7-10 days.
And antibiotic has no role in it.
Indiscriminate use of antibiotic will cause resistance development and promotes super bugs which can kill a person.
That is why we do not use antibiotics right away as per current guidelines, which is in your best interest.
Remember, I have nothin against you so why will i hold back the antibiotic if this will really help you.
And secondly, this site is not meant for prescriptions as that is against the law.
Any locally licensed doctor can examine you and give you a presription if needed if you develop fever or symptoms do not improve in a week.
Best wishes
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
I agree with Dr. Basu in that you most likely have a viral infection which does not require an antibiotic.
It usually settles in a week and may take up to two weeks.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can you make a diagnosis without calling me. You didn't ask if I had a fever or anything. You based your diagnosis purely on a statement. I refuse to pay you for advise I get could get from pharmacist.

Related Medical Questions