How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was prescribed 500mg Levaquin and Naproxen days. Is

Customer Question

I was prescribed 500mg Levaquin and Naproxen for 28 days. Is this ethical?
Are these 2 drugs in combination dangerous?
I was prescribed them for 'Epididymitis', but I didn't have that, I had a hernia that was not diagnosed by the prescribing physician.
Today, 5 years after the prescription, i suffer from chronic foot pain and dry mouth, where my tongue is whitish most of the time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
No it is not ethical.
Levofloxacin should not have been prescribed for so long.
For epididymitis, levofloxacin is prescribed for 10 days.
So 28 days treatment is not recommended --not standard practice.
Naproxen may be use for pain control but then not required for 28 days.
Your chronic foot pain can be related to quinolone associated tendon damage.
And the whiteness of the tongue is known as benign migratory glossitis --due to the chronic inflammation of the tongue --this is a harmless condition but can be unsightly.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5 stars).
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i thought the drug combination was dangerous to the CNS.
i thought maybe the nerves in my face were damaged, leading to the dry mouth.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Ye you are right about that --the nerve damage is long standing and often permanent.
There may also be damage to your salivary glands as they produce the saliva.
Very unfortunate.
You can use newer medication called cevimeline 30 mg 2-3 times daily to prevent dry mouth.
Best wishes

Related Medical Questions