How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does alcohol negatively affect the drug flecainide which is

Customer Question

Does alcohol negatively affect the drug flecainide which is being taken for paroxymal supra ventricular tachycardia?I would appreciate if the responding physician is an experienced cardiologist, I am a retired MD physician.Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
There is no negative drug reaction reported here.
However, alcohol itself, as a toxin that is specific to the heart conduction system, can aggravate or promote SVT.
For this reason it should be avoided.
OK, so that is an initial answer….