How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to my primary care doctor for a routine appointment

This answer was rated:

I went to my primary care doctor for a routine appointment and received my lab results by mail. The doctor had written "labs are OK," but I am concerned that my platelet count is high (463 K/uL). Do I need to be concerned about developing a blood clot based on this? What could be the cause of the elevation?

I am 30 years old. I take Labetalol (300 mg/2x day), Levothyroxin (37.5 mcg/day), and a progesterone-only mini-pill for birth control. I also take a prenatal vitamin. I am exclusively breastfeeding and was ten weeks postpartum at the time of the blood test. I had a healthy pregnancy and normal vaginal delivery with a third degree tear which was repaired.

The other results of the CBC are as follows:

WBC: 9.8 K/uL
Lymph #: 2.5 K/uL
Mid #: 0.6 K/uL
Gran #: 6.7 K/uL
Lymph %: 25.6%
Mid %: 6.1%
Gran %: 68.3%
RBC: 4.93 M/uL
GB: 13.9 g/dL
Hct: 44.7%
MCV: 90.7 fL
MCH: 28.2 pg
MCHC: 31.1 g/dL
RDW: 13.5%
MPV: 7.2 fL

Thank you!

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

The platelet count is slightly raised

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is most likely raised due to the fact that you are postpartum

Dr. Shahzad MD :

During delivery a lady loses blood that can cause one to have raised platelets.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This is what we call as reactive increase in the platelets or reactive thrombocytosis.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

so botXXXXX XXXXXne is that there is nothing to worry about and relaxd

Dr. Shahzad MD :

relax*

Customer:

So even though I'm ten weeks out, this can still be normal? And the chances of this causing a blood clot are not concerning?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

This should NOT cause a blood clot

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Even at ten weeks out this can be normal because its raised when healing is going on.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So there must be some healing process still going on at ten weeks postpartum.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So its normal

Customer:

One last question...I was told I was anemic a few days postpartum. Based on theblood results, does this still seem to be going on? If so, does it usually just resolve itself?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you were anemic that makes sense because the anemia was most likely due to bleeding and bleeding causes raised platelet count

Dr. Shahzad MD :

so I would not worry

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It would resolve itself

Dr. Shahzad MD :

just relax and take a good iron rich diet

Customer:

Thank you. You've been very helpful.

Dr. SH and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer. I gave you an excellent rating.

You are most welcome :)