How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Shahzad MD Your Own Question

Dr. Shahzad MD
Dr. Shahzad MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4639
Experience:  MBBS, MD, FCPS.
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Shahzad MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please a Internal Medicine Speacialist Doctor answer this Question. i

Resolved Question:

Please a Internal Medicine Speacialist Doctor answer this Question.
i am 20 years old male with 5.8 ft (174 Height) and 116 lbs (53 KG) Weight and i eat everything but i dont gain weight i tested everything and i have no problem wether if its Thyroyid or Blood or anemia i dont have any thing bad in them but still i am thin very very thin and i do not know what to do, its like everything i eat does not Absorption to my body.
also my father and my uncle sons are very thin so its geneticly as well.

this is also my Blood test:
HORMON Specimen: Blood

Test Result Unit Normal
_______________ ______________ ______________ ______________
(T4(CLIA T4 7.95 ug,dl M:4.4-10.85 F:4.8-11.6
(TSH(CLIA TSH 1.91 UIu,ml 0.4-6.21


SEQ NO: 415 :
DATE:11-08-2013
TIME:11:08 : Low -- High
Open Tube
*RBC 5.29 10e6/uL : 4.00 - 5.50
HCT 42.8 % : 36.0 - 48.0
MCV 81 f1 : 80 - 100
*RDW 12.2 % : 11.5 - 14.5
HGB 13.8 g/DL : 12.0 - 16.5
MCH 26 pg : 26 - 34
MCHC 32.2 g/DL : 32.0 - 36.0

PLT 333 10e3/uL : 150 - 450
MPV 7.1 f1 : 5.4 - 10.8

WBC 5.3 10e3/uL : 3.8 - 9.8
LYM 1.9 : 1.2 - 3.5
LYM% 37 % : 20 - 48
MID 0.3 : 0.1 - 1.0
MID% 05 % : 02 - 10
GRA 3.1 : 1.4 - 7.0
GRA% 58 % : 42 - 80
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Shahzad MD replied 10 months ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please give me a minute so that I can read your question fully

Dr. Shahzad MD :

thank you

Customer:

Hello sir

Customer:

sure

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your tests seem normal to me

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is there anything that you think is abnormal that you would like to particularly mention because I may have missed something.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Are you with me?

Customer:

sorry just fixed chat problem

Customer:

now i am here

Customer:

everything is normal but geneticly i am thin

Customer:

when i born

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Just to let you know that I am also 34 years old and I myself am thin genetically.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So as long as you are healthy I would not worry.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its good to be thin genetically rather than obese

Customer:

yes but my body looks bad i really want to fix it i looks like very thin and any cloth i wear looks bad for me

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The only thing that you can do here is to take body building supplements which are high calorie.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

and increase your calorie intake in total.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The best thing to do is to consult a nutritionist to make a comprehensive diet plan

Customer:

i used a body building suppelment 2 years ago and i gained from 50 to 57 and when i stopped it all my weight lost and i became 53

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should continue with it

Customer:

are they dangerous for body? or liver?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean if that has helped you, you should continue

Dr. Shahzad MD :

they are not dangerous

Dr. Shahzad MD :

they are safe

Dr. Shahzad MD :

but do not use any anabolic steroids

Dr. Shahzad MD :

use the supplements

Customer:

but they are very very explensive in the area i live

Customer:

what is the problem that everything i eat does not gain my weight

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its genetic

Dr. Shahzad MD :

There seems no other reason

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your tests are all normal

Dr. Shahzad MD :

All you can try and do is eat and take more calories like I mentioned.

Customer:

like what foods sir

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Any foods

Dr. Shahzad MD :

that you like

Dr. Shahzad MD :

mostly a lot of meat

Dr. Shahzad MD :

and high calorie stuff

Dr. Shahzad MD :

more proteins, fats and carbohydrates

Customer:

and also sir, one more question

Customer:

Is masterbatuion effecting to loose colories and be thin?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Masturbation has no effects on that

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its a common misconception

Customer:

but why everytime that happend i feel iam very tired and can not walk and i feel my body is weak

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It should not happen, may be its more of a psychological thing causing your tiredness and fatigue.\

Dr. Shahzad MD :

its not related to masturbation I do not think

Customer:

nice sir your name seems to be iranian sir

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am from Pakistan :)

Customer:

aha ok sir

Customer:

also i had a question, what is my other blood test results seems to be normal

Customer:

and also if i take pharmaton a day will it make me to be fat?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes you can take it

Dr. Shahzad MD :

no problems at all

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But it will not make you fat.

Customer:

oh why lol

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Because thats not the purpose of it

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The only thing that can make you fat is increased eating and diet

Customer:

also i had a question, what is my other blood test results seems to be normal

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes your other blood tests are all normal

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If thats what you were asking :)

Customer:

what is mch , wbc, lym , mid , gra, mchc, hct, rbc

Customer:

these things lol

Dr. Shahzad MD :

All are normal is important for you

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So just relax

Dr. Shahzad MD :

:)

Customer:

i know but what is these things mentioned in my test doctor

Dr. Shahzad MD :

mch , mean corpuscular hemoglobin
wbc, white blood cells
lym , lymphocytes
mid , mixed cells
gra, granulocytes
mchc, mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration
hct, hematocrit.
rbc

Dr. Shahzad MD :

RBC is red blood cells

Customer:

ah ok so everything normal nice

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yup :)

Customer:

thanks sir i apprieciate your help

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services before you leave by clicking on one of the smilies below. I hope I provided excellent services.
Good bye :)

Customer:

sure

Customer:

goodbye sir

Dr. Shahzad MD :

good bye :)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please do not forget to rate me before you leave.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thank you.

Dr. Shahzad MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4639
Experience: MBBS, MD, FCPS.
Dr. Shahzad MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions