How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28503
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I have a history of Gerd and take aciphex. I do have

This answer was rated:

Hello. I have a history of Gerd and take aciphex. I do have very well controlled hypertension and take hyzaar daily. My last cardiology visit was a year ago and my stress test was excellent. The issues i'm having the last few weeks are indigestion like pressure when walking which subsides when I rest/stop. It also seems that every evening at the same time while resting and I get up from a sitting position i get a pressure with burning that gets heavier. I take tums and asa and rest and it quickly subsides. Increasing fruits and vegetables and making other nutritional changes has also helped; the pressure and burning at night has decreased significantly. I'm 5'9", 185 pounds. I recently fell and injured my left shoulder. I am seeing an orthopedic doctor and have an upcoming appointment with my gastroenterologist.

My question: can this all be gastro related? My blood pressures have been great with regular rate and rhythm. Is it possible to still have heart problems. I plan to see my cardiologist as well.

thank you

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.


Customer:

Hello.

Dr. D.J. :

These symptoms can be gastro related.

Dr. D.J. :

You did have a normal stress test a yr ago.

Dr. D.J. :

But, heart related problem can still pop up within this time period.

Dr. D.J. :

Now, your symptoms seem to be improving without any additional measures.

Dr. D.J. :

The symptoms seem to be diet related.

Dr. D.J. :

However, another stress can be planned if your symptoms worsen further with physical exertion.

Dr. D.J. :

So far, it does sound gastro related.

Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Dr. D.J. : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service. Customer: Hello.
Dr. D.J. : These symptoms can be gastro related.
Dr. D.J. : You did have a normal stress test a yr ago.
Dr. D.J. : But, heart related problem can still pop up within this time period.
Dr. D.J. : Now, your symptoms seem to be improving without any additional measures.
Dr. D.J. : The symptoms seem to be diet related.
Dr. D.J. : However, another stress can be planned if your symptoms worsen further with physical exertion.
Dr. D.J. : So far, it does sound gastro related.
Dr. D.J. : Best wishes