How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42791
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband was operated on for appendix last Monday. He has

This answer was rated:

my husband was operated on for appendix last Monday. He has been recuperating fine.

went back to work today, worked full day. feels fine. This morning he had some hot oatmeal and after eating that said that he felt very warm. took temp. had none. temp
normal. this scared us a bit and has been on my mind.

He sees the surgeon on thurs. morning.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

eating hot oatmeal will make you feel warm. I don't think this is a bad sign.

no fever and temp is a good sign.

if bowel movements are normal, I would not worry about it.

and you can bring it up to his surgeon thursday.

but just like after eating hot soup or hot food, you can feel warm after eating hot food.

this is not a sign of post surgery problems.

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He just felt warm for a few minutes. He did take temp but it was not high.


 


took it again 2 times after that and normal. yes. bowel movements are


normal no pain and great appetite.


 


comments???

I wouldn't worry.

everything sounds normal

can wait to see surgeon thursday.
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He just felt warm for a few minutes. He did take temp but it was not high.


 


took it again 2 times after that and normal. yes. bowel movements are


normal no pain and great appetite.


 


comments???

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He just felt warm for a few minutes. He did take temp but it was not high.


 


took it again 2 times after that and normal. yes. bowel movements are


normal no pain and great appetite.


 


comments???


 


 


 


thanks very much. I feel better now. do not need any problems.

let me know if you have other questions.

if done for now, please click accept and leave positive feedback below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today


here is my website

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions