How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54509
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was diagnosed with Anticipation Anxiety and Obssesive

This answer was rated:

Hi, I was diagnosed with Anticipation Anxiety and Obssesive thinking. I was given Seroquel 200XR , Seroxat 40MG and Rivotril 0.25mg and recently my doctor told me I can stop rivotril 0.25mg then I started feeling weird again. Is this the withdrawal effect of rivotril?

Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi there

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm Dr. Phil. Can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Hi this is faye

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Faye. Nice to meet you

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is absolutely the withdrawal from rivotril

Dr. Phil, MD :

Rivotril is a benzodiazepine like valium

Dr. Phil, MD :

Withdrawal from benzos is very severe

Customer:

Even if its just 0.25mg?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you should have weaned off a bit

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, for some people

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would have done a half tab for a couple weeks then stop

Customer:

Ive been taking Seroquel 200Xr and 40mg Seroxat also and through out the day I feel lazy and sleepy is it because of these meds?

Dr. Phil, MD :

definitely

Dr. Phil, MD :

especially the seroquel

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is a huge dose

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would try to ask your doctor to reduce that

Dr. Phil, MD :

100 mg should be plenty

Dr. Phil, MD :

and you will feel better

Customer:

If I have it reduce to 100mg will I feel side effects?

Dr. Phil, MD :

No. You will probably feel better

Customer:

ive been having obsessive thoughts also about my condition, My doctor said its OCD and seroxat is the one for that. But its almost 4 months :( and this is a relapse... does relapse take more time for me to get better?

Dr. Phil, MD :

It might, yes. Because the meds are probably working less

Dr. Phil, MD :

You need counseling with the meds. Are you doing that?

Customer:

No..

Dr. Phil, MD :

you should be

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is essential to treatment of OCD

Dr. Phil, MD :

meds work and therapy works but the combination of the two is better

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you there Faye?

Customer:

yes sorry.. Anyway, the last time I had this was last year. It only took 2 months then I got 100% better

Customer:

had a relapse last july until now

Customer:

ive been having good days and bad days

Customer:

are my meds right for me or should I ask my doctor? but when I got cured before this were the meds I took

Dr. Phil, MD :

you need counseling to help you get techniques to overcome it on your own

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, your meds are good but less seroquel is better

Dr. Phil, MD :

seroxat is good

Customer:

except for rivotril and Seroquel. Seroquel is only 25mg before

Customer:

How come less Seroquel is better?

Dr. Phil, MD :

because you are having side effects

Customer:

oh.. but can you assure me 100% ill get better again like before?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes, I can

Customer:

relapse take more time my doc said

Dr. Phil, MD :

With counseling you will

Customer:

who can counsel me? can you?

Dr. Phil, MD :

No, I cannot.

Dr. Phil, MD :

You need a certified therapist in OCD

Dr. Phil, MD :

your doctor should be able to refer you

Customer:

Okay. I can ask him.. But before I was able to handle it on my own but only took 2 months

Customer:

now im on my 4th month

Customer:

should I not compare since its a different eposide this time?

Dr. Phil, MD :

you will be ok but you need a therapist

Dr. Phil, MD :

you should not compare

Dr. Phil, MD :

It will be different every time

Customer:

I was better a few weeks ago in October then got stressed when I was told I cant get pregnant while im on medications

Customer:

that's why my feeling got worse

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm sorry

Customer:

are these medicines not advisable for pregnant women?

Dr. Phil, MD :

No, they are definitely not

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions Faye?

Customer:

oh okay. Thank you for answering all my queries. So does that mean I should still continue rivotril since I experienced bad days without it?

Customer:

last question -- what does rivotril do?

Dr. Phil, MD :

No, I would not continue i

Dr. Phil, MD :

it

Dr. Phil, MD :

It is too habit forming

Dr. Phil, MD :

It attaches to a part of the brain that causes sedation

Customer:

Ok but I felt weird after not taking it and felt sad again

Dr. Phil, MD :

it will pass

Customer:

oh okay. but can I just stop it when I totally feel ok already since its just 0.25mg?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

ok so its ok if I continue it a bit longer?

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer:

Thanks so much dr. phil... sometimes I feel hopeless.. hopefully I get better soon so I can now start a family

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think you will

Dr. Phil, MD :

Stay hopeful

Dr. Phil, MD :

Get counseling and work at getting better

Dr. Phil, MD :

You will be ok :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do excellent for you today Faye?

Customer:

yes I actually signed up for a workout membership for a month. That will help right?

Customer:

Yes you did.

Dr. Phil, MD :

of course it will!

Customer:

I will rate you an excellent service

Dr. Phil, MD :

exercise is the best medicine

Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you Faye :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

I appreciate it.

Customer:

Thanks again and will get back to you if I have more medical queries.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I will be here :)

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

