How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63830
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, can you tell me if you see a incomplete right

This answer was rated:

Hello, can you tell me if you see a incomplete right bundle branch block on the ECG? i have to add the picture.

Hello
Yes this could be considered an incomplete right bundle.

What is the situation
Why are you asking?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was just curious because the cardiologist didn't told me and i saw it on the other ecg when the computer said it.

Probably because it is inconsequential.
So the cardiologist did not consider it a significant finding.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What do you mean with inconsequential? And is it possible that the leads werent placed at exactly the right places?

It is possible.
Unlikely.
What I mean is that an incomplete right bundle is not significant.
IT does not indicate heart disease in almost all cases.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, is it common in young adults? And goes it away when you get older?

It is not rare.
It does not go away.
It is essentially a normal variant in most cases.

Talk to your cardiologist so you are reassured.

Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can it causes extra palpilations?

No

Please to not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, so no weird cardiac arrest and stuff like that for me?

No
Please to not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you