How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42838
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a red (blind) pimple on my cheek---near the base

This answer was rated:

I have a red (blind) pimple on my butt cheek---near the base of my spine. How can I address it?

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Does it hurt or cause any symptoms?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Do you have a picture that you can attach here for me to have a look at and then have a better opinion of what you are having?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please let me know.

Customer:

It is there. No picture.....

Dr. Shahzad MD :

does it cause any symptoms?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

like pain or itching?

Customer:

No. just wondering what to do for it. No itching.....

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It does not sound like anything serious

Dr. Shahzad MD :

however if you really want to be sure you can have it examined by your doctor on your next visit

Customer:

Is there an ointment I can apply?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You can try applying over the counter polymyxin

Dr. Shahzad MD :

to see if that helps

Dr. Shahzad MD :

this is an antibiotic

Dr. Shahzad MD :

its OTC

Customer:

Is that available in CVS or Walgreens?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

yes it should be and if its not you can ask for some other topical antibiotic which the pharmacist will suggest

Dr. Shahzad MD :

there are many brands of over the counter topical antibiotics

Customer:

Neosporin?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes that can also be helpful

Dr. Shahzad MD :

its broad spectrum antibiotic as well

Dr. Shahzad MD :

so if you have that, that can also help

Customer:

What is black salve?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

its an alternative treatment for cancer

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not have much info on that

Dr. Shahzad MD :

sorry :)

Customer:

thanks!

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Should I put a bandage on it after I apply the polymyxin?

Yes you should apply a bandage.
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

DOC:

the pimple has smoothed out< but my skin is red near the edges of the bandaid> what can i apply to the reddish skin? i have sensitive skin< and was careful to use a large bandaid>>>can you advise?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

I am glad your pimple has smoothed out.

you can continue to use neosporin on the reddish skin before you put on the large bandaid.

if the area gets bad again, you need to see a doctor to get the area evaluated.
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42838
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions