How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr. I have a question I was diagnosed with loukosytosis my

This answer was rated:

Dr. I have a question I was diagnosed with loukosytosis my WBC is in the 11.5 range the differentials and platelet are in range is this something I should be worried about?
Hello
I am Dr. Thomas, double board certified physician with over 20 years of clinical experience. I will help you with your question and any follow up questions you have.

This is not worrisome.
In fact the WBC is within normal lab variations and is really not abnormally high.

In the absence of any other abnormalities you should not be worried in the least.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I see why would my doctor send me to see a hematologist I'm looking at my test results everething is in range the only two out off range was WBC at 11.5 and NEUTROPHILS AT 8349


 

Look at the reference ranges on the labs.
What are they
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For WBC 3.8-10.8 thousand/Ul


 


For NEUTROPHILIS 1500-7800


 


Everting else is in range red BC platelet act.

OK
As I thought
Still within normal error ranges.
A viral infection, or nothing.
I would never refer someone to a hematologist for just this finding.
Pretty much meaningless.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Dr. Thomas


 

You are welcome anytime.
Any questions.
Find me any day by request.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Dr. Thomas, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you