How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an abdominal aortic aneurysm measured at 5.3 cm. Recommendation

This answer was rated:

I have an abdominal aortic aneurysm measured at 5.3 cm. Recommendation by my doctor is to have it repaired soon, what is your opinion?

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Do you have any other medical condition?

Customer:

I had stints put in my heart 3 years ago, but I'm in good shape.

Dr. D.J. :

ok

Dr. D.J. :

do you have any symptoms currently?

Customer:

NO

Dr. D.J. :

ok

Dr. D.J. :

Do you have any peripheral vascular disease?

Customer:

No

Dr. D.J. :

is the aneurysm rapidly expanding?

Customer:

Don't know, just recently discovered it.

Dr. D.J. :

ok

Dr. D.J. :

As per current recommendation, aneurysm less than 5.5 cm without any symptoms do not require surgery.

Dr. D.J. :

This can be observed ith ultrasound every 6 months.

Customer:

OK

Dr. D.J. :

You can discuss this with a vascular surgeon also.

Customer:

So at 5.3 I should wait and have it looked at in 6 months, that seems risky to me, what do you think?

Dr. D.J. :

It is up to you --the surgery is not absolutely essential now.

Dr. D.J. :

But you can still opt for it since it is still a decent size.

Dr. D.J. :

Endovascular repair is preferred since it has lower mortality rate.

Customer:

Ok, I appreciate it

Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Customer:

Thank you

Dr. D.J. :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
Best wishes,
Please rate the chat Good or Excellent ( smiley faces), if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you