How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 87 and have had anemia for about l0 years which has worsened

This answer was rated:

I am 87 and have had anemia for about l0 years which has worsened with time. My blood transfusions go from 3 weeks to 6 weeks when the level gets into the sevens. I have had a stroke, a number of TIA's, aortic valve replacement with a pig valve, neuropathy due to large prednisone amounts which gave me diabetes until doses were lowered, but left me with severe neuropathy, and many more ailments.

My two doctors want to give me bone marrow biopsy, and/or Procrit. I am afraid of more strokes, or worse and have refused. At my age, I would like to just get iron infusions and blood transfusions rather than take chances. What do you think?


 

Hi there,

This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I do understand your concerns regarding bone marrow transplantation and Procrit.

Both can increase the risk of stroke and thrombosis at your age.

On the other hand, iron transfusion and occasional blood transfusion may be relatively safer except for the small risk of infection.

But the risk of infection does not significantly increase with repeated transfusions.

Hence, this should be borne in mind as well.

 

So, I think your decision to continue with current treatment plan should be fine.

 

Best wishes,

 

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions