How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a pain on the left back rib ,only can feel on touch

This answer was rated:

i have a pain on the left back rib ,only can feel on touch or occasionaly due to certain mouvements.i had for over 4 months .wath coul it be ? tank you

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


 


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


 


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Does the pain radiate to your front of the chest?

Dr. D.J. :

Do you have any shortness of breath?

Customer:

no ,is only in that particular spot ..if i try to touch the soft spot below (kidney area )i dont feel any pain .i assume the pain is right on the last rib .but it is not on the major rib cage ,feels like another rib cage just below the major one .

Dr. D.J. :

ok

Dr. D.J. :

do you notice any swelling?

Customer:

no

Customer:

my sensation is that ther is a nerve or cartilage in that particular spot

Dr. D.J. :

ok

Dr. D.J. :

Ay history of injury there?

Customer:

no ,

Dr. D.J. :

Anything metallic pressing on the spot?

Customer:

could massage have provoked it ?

Customer:

nothing metallic

Dr. D.J. :

yes that is likely.

Dr. D.J. :

Or straining the area by bending or lifting heavy weight.

Dr. D.J. :

Not likely kidney related since no other symptoms.

Customer:

no symptoms

Dr. D.J. :

that is reassuring.

Customer:

just for the rekord ,i was diagnosed with a left adenoma 2-3 years ago .any possibility could be related ?

Dr. D.J. :

left adenoma in the kidney?

Customer:

yes

Dr. D.J. :

no that should not cause such a localized pain.

Dr. D.J. :

The pain will be more vague and radiating to the groin.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

wath should i do ?

Customer:

i dont mind the little pain

Customer:

it is normal that it is not going away ?

Customer:

can get worst if no treated

Dr. D.J. :

have you tried any thing yet?

Customer:

not at all

Dr. D.J. :

ok

Dr. D.J. :

should not worsen over time.

Dr. D.J. :

But will get better.

Dr. D.J. :

You can try topical diclofenac gel which requires prescription.

Customer:

as i said i dont mind the the little pain on touch

Dr. D.J. :

Capsaicin gel is another option which is over the counter.

Dr. D.J. :

I do not think this is concerning

Customer:

could the pain remain the same for long time (i dont mind )

Dr. D.J. :

Yes it can due to the constant use of the muscle --the healing may be delayed.

Customer:

not main concern you think

Dr. D.J. :

not at all.

Customer:

nothing from inside my body that could affect that area

Customer:

ok .i appreciate your help .you been very helpful

Dr. D.J. :

not at all.

Dr. D.J. :

Do not worry

Customer:

i feel my opinion to be right .tanks again

Customer:

have a nice rest of the day

Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr. D.J. :

you too

Dr Basu and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions