How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52566
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am taking 50 mg twice a day for acne of doxycycline hyclate

This answer was rated:

I am taking 50 mg twice a day for acne of doxycycline hyclate i'm concerned about taking an antibiotic every day will I be able to fight a major health problems if one arises. Also will this antibioic affect my natural bacteria in my gut

are you healthy otherwise?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I am very healthy weigh 147 I am 5'8 in height evercise 5 times a week eat very healthy do not eat any red meat. Have never had any major surgery or health problems in 63 years.

you have nothing to worry about here

No studies have shown that long term antibiotics like this pose any health risks

We do this all the time Inez.

You are safe.
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions