How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can cause blood in without any symptoms in a 58

This answer was rated:

What can cause blood in urine without any symptoms in a 58 yr old male? No blood thiners and no alcohol or tobacco use. Tha ks

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

Infection and kidney stones are toe common causes still although some symptoms should be experienced.

Dr. D.J. :

Bladder lesions benign or cancerous can cause this also without any other symptoms.

Dr. D.J. :

Sometimes, cancer in the kidney also can cause this.

Dr. D.J. :

Hence, further evaluation is necessary with cystoscopy, a CT scan of the pelvis with contrast.

Dr. D.J. :

Best wishes,

Dr. D.J. : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
Dr. D.J. : Hi there,
This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Dr. D.J. : Infection and kidney stones are toe common causes still although some symptoms should be experienced.
Dr. D.J. : Bladder lesions benign or cancerous can cause this also without any other symptoms.
Dr. D.J. : Sometimes, cancer in the kidney also can cause this.
Dr. D.J. : Hence, further evaluation is necessary with cystoscopy, a CT scan of the pelvis with contrast.
Dr. D.J. : Best wishes,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No symptoms at all. Does this mean its cancer? What's the chance? Thanks
It does not mean cancer always
5-10% chance.

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok, GP is ordering renal ultrasound with bladder and cytology of urine. No ct scan. Thoughts? Thanks so much!
I think that should be adequate for now.
Ultrasound is pretty accurate also.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Why better US or CT? Do they look at different things?
NO they do look at the same things, but CT has more resolution.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Gotcha. I wonder why gp didn't order a ct? Does he need to fast for US? Thanks so much!
CT is more expensive that is why.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Gotcha. So US is ok too? Does he need to fast for US?

What will cytology of urine look for?

Thanks so much!
Yes fasting is better.
Cytology is to rule out any cancer in the bladder or the kidneys.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Renal ultrasound is at 530 pm Tuesday. When is the latest that day he can have something to eat? Thanks
12 hours fasting will be fine --he can have water anytime though.