How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am 1 58 year old female from South Africa with antiphospilipid

This answer was rated:

Hi
I am 1 58 year old female from South Africa with antiphospilipid Syndrome for 30 years now. I have stopped wafren because it made me ill. when I was on wafren my blood had to be tested twice a week and I almost blead to death twice. that was just before I stoped the poisen.
for two years I have a very irregular haert beat that becomes so bad that I can't breath or it wakes me up. Heartbeat very slow.
I also overheat terribly - is this because of APS?
Is this because of the APS? What must I do?

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Dr. Natasha :

Any other medical problems

Dr. Natasha :

Have you had any labs done like thyroid?

Customer:

Hi there - No thyroid problems at all. Lost baies when I was younger and had a kidney op - floating kidney. The worst bleeding was in my leg - it pushed the muscle on to the nerve and I have a dead leg now. My INR jumped between .03 and 18 in one day quite often. And this was while I was on wafren

Dr. Natasha :

have you seen a cardiologist?

Dr. Natasha :

hello?

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Customer:

Hi I am here.

Customer:

Sorry - hit the wrong butten. Did see one who said that I need a pacemaker and I do not believe this. I need to know if my heart was damaged by APS and what damage was done and can it be repaired or treated.

Customer:

Dr Natasha

Customer:

I am a Wimpy Franchisee in Vredenburg West Coast. Because I do not have a medical aid this is becomming very stressfull for me.

Dr. Natasha :

hi

Dr. Natasha :

well, it sounds like you may have a condition called sick sinus syndrome

Customer:

What is that?

Dr. Natasha :

APS can affect all the anatomical heart structures can be affected- it is also associated with heart block and arrhythmias

Dr. Natasha :

There is no treatment for this other than control of your APS and possibly a pacemaker

Customer:

Now what now?

Dr. Natasha :

Well I would suggest that you see a second cardiologist since I am sure you would want a second opinion, but getting a pacemaker will help your symptoms tremendously

Customer:

Do you know if there are any way and how I can get an appointment without sitting in ques for days, at government hospitals for this? Closest is Cape town.

Dr. Natasha :

do you have a GP?

Dr. Natasha :

honestly, I would consider seeing a cardiologist for a 1 time appointment privately- if they agree with your first cardiologist, then you can go back to him or her

Dr. Natasha :

it would be money well spent

Customer:

Yes but he is not helping much - the doctors here are not realy interrested and do the cold and flu and pregnancy thing. I did ask at our hospital as well and nothing.

Customer:

OK can you suggest one for me please?

Dr. Natasha :

Your best bet may be to go to the U of Cape Town

Dr. Natasha :

Sometimes they take on cases

Dr. Natasha :

Contact us


Tel:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Address


E25/87 Cardiac Clinic
Groote Schuur Hospital
Observatory
7925
South Africa

Customer:

Thank you so much. Wish you were here or loser to be my GP. Thanks for all the help

Customer:

Kind regards

Customer:

Wilma de Villiers

Customer:

Franchisee Wimpy Vredenburg

Dr. Natasha :

did you see that ?

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there

Dr. Cameron and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hi
It appears that our chat did not close properly.
Did you need clarification or did I provide you with excellent service? :-)?