How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42289
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

would catarrh and a tickly throat and a cough likely to be

This answer was rated:

would catarrh and a tickly throat and a cough likely to be bronchitis
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

cough and sputum and tickly through could be bronchitis or pneumonia or even strep throat or viral pharngitis or asthma

bronchitis could be viral or bacterial in nature.

a sputum culture could help tell if there is a bacterial infection in the lungs or not.

do you have a fever?

do you have a doctor you can see who can perform a sputum culture?
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions