How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63858
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

tHE TIP END OF MY CLAVICLE (I THINK) AT THE TOP OF MY SHOULDER

This answer was rated:

tHE TIP END OF MY CLAVICLE (I THINK) AT THE TOP OF MY SHOULDER STICKS UP AND HURTS BECAUSE I HAVE BEEN DOING YOGA INVERSIONS WITH MY SHOULDERS RESETING ON A PLATFORM.
BESIDES STOPPING INVERSIONS, IS THERE SOMETHING ELSE I CAN DO?
Hello from JA
Yes there is.
It should not stick up; this implies a more serious structural problem.

You need to see a specialist MD in physical medicine and rehabilitation.

You should have the correct physical therapy and other manual techniques as designed by the doctor.

I would not even do yoga until you have this assessment.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating when done.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There is a pointy bone over both shoulders. The left "point" only started hurting when i did head stand inversions resting my shoulders on a platform so as not to scrunch my neck.

Yes, i understand.
This can reflect problems in the neck as well...hence the need for the exam.

I would avoid inversions.
I would not do yoga without professional evaluation at this point, especially by a PM&R doctor, or sports medicine doctor.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating when done.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you