How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52493
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my father is scheduled for a colonoscopy on Monday. He has

This answer was rated:

my father is scheduled for a colonoscopy on Monday. He has been taking ferrous sulfate and forgot until now that he was suppose to quit taking it 7 days before the test. As long as he doesn't take it anymore will it still be ok to take the test?

Yes, this will be fine

he can still take it.

It will have no effect
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you