How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

fell 7 feet onto hardwood floors. I instinctively put all my

This answer was rated:

fell 7 feet onto hardwood floors. I instinctively put all my weight on my left foot because I had knee surgery on other leg. My left heel caught the brunt of the fall. The x rays say nothing is fractured or broken, but it is getting worse.
Hi. My name isXXXXX and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.

How long ago did this happen?

Do you have any medical problems or take any medications?

Ginny,

If it seems to be getting worse, you may have bruised your heel or even fractured it. Sometimes breaks in this area do not show up easily or when they first happen.

Since you have had surgery on your other knee you don't want to put it under extra stress because your left foot is acting up....

You should contact a podiatrist and try to get in for a evaluation, the sooner the better.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The pain is sharp behind the ankle. I was given Loritab and it didn't touch the pain. I try not to move much because of the pain. It never goes away. Do you suggest a CAT scan?