How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64069
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Loose stools in morning x12 days now. Abdominal xray, blood

This answer was rated:

Loose stools in morning x12 days now. Abdominal xray, blood work, stool culture, O&P, H. pylori, urinanalysis all normal. Not pregnant. Ultrasound a month ago showed 1 gallstone. Few weeks ago had a bout of diarrhea. Then 4 days of normal stools/constipation. Then for the past 12 days I've had different types of diarrhea, usually once in the morning. At the beginning of the 12 days it was accompanied by nausea in morning, burping upon waking, sour taste in my mouth, fatigue and lack of appetite. Nausea has left, burping has left, sour taste has left, but I still don't have an appetite, I'm worn out, and I have to force myself to eat. Some occasional pain upper left quadrant into back, which I've attributed to splenic flexure, but I could be wrong. Could this all be related to my gallstone? No pain upper right quadrant. No blood in stools. Stools look light brown to orange. Dr. put me on 3 days of Xifaxan 3 times a day. Hasn't worked. What could this be? Please, tell me it's not cancer!
Hello
What is your age?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

25 years old, female.

OK
Not cancer at this age.
Gall bladder dysfunction is possible. A HIDA scan would be needed to show that.

Most likely cause..IBS...irritable bowel syndrome, which would require careful attention to diet .....that should be done anyway...a bowel stabilizing nutrient dense diet should be done.

I would talk to the doctor about a HIDA scan.

The other test to consider is colonoscopy...to make sure it is not inflammatory bowel disease....

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What would happen with my gallbladder that would be causing these symptoms? Too much or too little bile? If it is inflammatory bowel disease, what would that entail in the long run? So not colon cancer?

no not cancer.
If the gallbladder is not emptying, it can cause symptoms. Hence the need for the HIDA scan.
Inflammatory bowel is autoimmune disease, but can not be diagnosed without the scope.
Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you