How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can ear irrigation to clean wax out of the ear right after

This answer was rated:

Can ear irrigation to clean wax out of the ear right after a barotrauma where the ear drum is very inflamed cause a type of hyperacusis or phono phobia?
Hi. My name isXXXXX and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.
Do you have any medical problems or take any medications?

What did you do to your ear?


After significant barotrauma you should not put anything in your ear as it can damage the delicate bones of your inner ear and lead to permanent hearing loss.

If you are having hyperacusis, phonophobia or any other symptoms you need to see an ENT ASAP.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Dr. Rick,


Could the flushing in the ear after barotrauma cause tinnitus or hyper acusis?


What would the ENT do more than a regular doctor?



It could cause a variety of problems depending on the structures damaged by the incident of barotrauma and where the flush, and gunk flushed out, ends up, such as in your ear canal, middle ear etc.

An ENT has special training and tools to take care of your problem as compared to a primary care MD.

It is a lot like comparing an Eagle Scout to a Sgt. Major of the Marine Corps. They both are experts in their area however one of them has a lot more training, ability and experience.

Does this make sense to you?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK just one more question :-) If the ear drum is not ruptured but very inflamed from a scuba diving incident, could the flushing in the ear to take the wax out cause a tinnitus or hyperacusis?








As a SCUBA diver for over 3 decades, I can say with the utmost confidence.....maybe.

See the pretty Excellent feedback button? Don't be afraid. Give it a little push. You'll like it.....Trust me, I'm a Doctor ;)
Dr. Rick, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would it be a temporary condition or how long could symptoms last if it was from the flushing? would the tinnitus only be in the ear that was flushed or could the tinnitus be in both ears?


I'm having crazy symptoms of sometimes almost normal and then real sensitivity to sound with increasing tinnitus symptoms. Why does it fluctuate like that? Not sure if loud noises or cold water in the ear triggered it


I want to give you an excellent rating, once I have all the answers I need :-))


Have you seen many ear barotraumas with ear drum intact, give tinnitus and /or hyperacusis from scuba diving?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did you see my reply below? I haven't received an answer yet


At this point the best way to get an answer to all your questions is to consult with an ENT doctor in person.

Related Medical Questions