How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I too have the bloated stomach and look as though I am 9 mos.

This answer was rated:

I too have the bloated stomach and look as though I am 9 mos. pregnant. No change in diet or exercise program. Beginning to get sob also. The weight is no where else. I have been begging doctors for a year to do something--that something is not right. I had gall bladder removed in 2010, and this is when I noticed each year the increasing wt. gain. I am 52 and post menopausal. And I'm really tired of this being blamed on the menopause.
Hello from JA
Have you had thyroid blood tests
If so, what is the TSH?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, and they all say that it is within "normal" range. Also family history of thyroid disease. They won't even try me on thyroid medicine to see if it works. I'm sluggish which is not me. I'm really getting depressed over this.

What is the TSH exactly
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They did not tell me-just that it was in normal range, I've done research on the thyroid myself and while I do fit the descriptions, they can also still give you medicine for a "normal" one also. I'm willing to try anything. How do I convince my doc to at least try?

You simply ask what the value is.
The old normal range was .5 to 4.5.

Now it can be considered hypothyroid if you have symptoms and are above 2.5.

If your doc doubts this, refer him to the :American association of
Clinical Endocrinologists for updates.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating.
Dr. Thomas, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions