How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have done a recent regular check up blood test and urinanalysis,

This answer was rated:

i have done a recent regular check up blood test and urinanalysis, i discovered that my wbc is 3.5. All other factors in the blood test are normal. Should i worry about something? should i do any additional medical test?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello, My name isXXXXX i will try to help you with your queries today.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Why this test was done ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do you have any other medical issues ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

are you taking some medicine ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

What was your hemoglobin ? and platelet counts ?

Customer:

Regular Check Up.

Customer:

NO

Customer:

Hemoglobine and platelet counts are normal

Dr S.A.Alam :

Did you had lower counts before or this is first time ?

Customer:

first time

Dr S.A.Alam :

Did you had viral infection

Dr S.A.Alam :

flu ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

chest infection ? gut infection or any other problem in the recent past ?

Customer:

No

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do you get sick easily ?

Customer:

not at all

Dr S.A.Alam :

This is marginally low count and in the absence of normal hemoglobin, normal platelets and no signs of infection or history of infections

Dr S.A.Alam :

this needs a repeat test after 2 weeks

Dr S.A.Alam :

in most cases the cause is viral infection

Dr S.A.Alam :

which goes unnoticed.

Customer:

i see

Dr S.A.Alam :

Are you sexually active ?

Dr S.A.Alam :

married ?

Customer:

Yes i am married. only with my wife.

Dr S.A.Alam :

any urinary infections ?

Customer:

No, because the urine analysis is normal

Dr S.A.Alam :

ok, that is good to know because this rules out most of the infections like hepatitis and HIV

Dr S.A.Alam :

so in your case it seems that most like cause was viral

Dr S.A.Alam :

which went un noticed

Customer:

i see

Dr S.A.Alam :

and other possible cause is wrong test reports

Customer:

nothing to worry about?

Dr S.A.Alam :

which need to be repeated after 2 weeks.

Dr S.A.Alam :

No, nothing to worry because this low count can be congenital and can be normal for you

Dr S.A.Alam :

if it has not been checked before.

Customer:

so nothing linked to leukemia or something like that?

Dr S.A.Alam :

no, because blood tests would show more abnormalities not just marginal low counts

Customer:

i see

Customer:

thank you very much

Dr S.A.Alam :

You are welcome.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Have a nice day

Customer:

same to u

Dr S.A.Alam :

and come back if you need more help.

Dr S.A.Alam and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Thank you Alec.

Have a nice day.