How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52003
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does gullbladder attack symptoms include severe spasms and

This answer was rated:

Does gullbladder attack symptoms include severe spasms and severe hot flashes? I have read all the other symptoms.

Thanks for this question

What are your symptoms?

Where are the spasms?

any pain after eating?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Severe spasms below sternum some left side but mostly right rib cage, severe hot flashes, belching, light stools increased heart rate and some shortness of breath. No pain after eating.

Thank you

these symptoms are all consistent with gall bladder attacks

Not only do I think an endoscopy won't help, I think you need evaluation right away for this

I recommend going to ER.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the hot flashes and spasms going into my chest area are symptoms also is that correct?

Yes, it could be GERD as well so I suppose a scope is necessary.

It does sound like gall bladder to me though.

If prilosec helped it could be GERD.

If not, more likely gall bladder
Dr. Phil, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

I would be happy to help you in the future. Just ask for Dr. Phil in your question opening or bookmark this page


Related Medical Questions