How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11237
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two nights ago I had a terrible itching spell - I think it

This answer was rated:

Two nights ago I had a terrible itching spell - I think it was possibly a reaction to a live probiotic my doctor recommended. During this spell, I scratched and scratched and scratched (mostly my arms and neck, a little on my legs.) yesterday morning, I could not get out of bed ... the pain was unbelievable! I was barely able to bend my knees, could not turn my head nor lift my arms.

Since the muscles affected were also the same areas I was scratching, I am wondering if they're somehow related. The ER doc said I probably "just have a virus" because my SED rate was elevated ... but, it seems too coincidental to me. Could scratching that much cause some type of physiological reaction that would affect my muscles/joints? I am on Day Two and am still in a lot of pain. Actually, I feel as if I've been in a car wreck!
Hi. My name isXXXXX and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.
Do you have any medical problems or take any medications?
Trish,

No. Scratching, even scratching a lot, should not cause any reaction that would affect your muscles. Perhaps is part of the reaction to the probiotic.

I would just try to take it easy for today. Maybe even soak in a hot bath for a bit.

If things are not better by tomorrow I suggest you consult your regular doctor.

That being said, from what you have posted, I believe you will be OK

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick, MD and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you