How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10788
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sore on the penis shaft

This answer was rated:

Dr I have had a sore appear on my penis shaft.

I had lengthy rotected sex 2 nights ago and again in the morning. I'm concerned i have a herpes infection. Can you look at the photo and let me know your thoughts I will post a few but you will see the sore I am talking about half way down the shaft.

Some relevant background, about 3 months ago i received unprotect oral sex and thought i may have contracted hsv1 as i kissed the girl beforehand and i had a healing cold sore at the time, 2 weeks later a lesion appeared ina different position on my penis to now but it disapearred within 48 hrs and was never sore to touch. I have since had drs tell me that this initial symptom/concern is very much not herpatic symptoms so i disregarded it as advised.

now this. this lesion is tender to touch but not sore otherwise/walking around etc.

What is your opinion please.

Do you have any medical problems or take any medications?
I have reviewed your pictures and, although they are not in perfect focus on the lesion, the sore looks like a friction burn from your sexual activity.
It does not look like Herpes to me.
Of course, the best way to be 110% sure is to have your primary care MD take a look at it and, while he is at it, do a STD panel on you.
So. What is the take home message? I think you will be ok. Just put a bit of triple antibiotic ointment on the area for a few days.
Does this make sense to you?
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions