How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52013
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a gallbladder ultrasound. A mild prominence of the common

This answer was rated:

I had a gallbladder ultrasound. A mild prominence of the common bile duct measuring 8.5 was identified. Their are a few mobile low level echoes within the lumen of the gallbladder consistent with biliary sludge. No cholelithiasis is identified. There is no evidence of gallbladder wall thickening.. I have pain under my left rib and dark urine in the morning. How serious is this?

Thanks for this excellent question

This is the equivalent of gall stones.

You likely have gall bladder disease causing your pain and symptoms

I would recommend simply that you have the gall bladder removed.

It is a non essential organ, surgery is easy and common. The protonix doesn't have anything to do with it but if its not helping then you shouldn't take it.

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When you say gallbladder disease, could this be a bile duct or pancreatic cancer?

No, just the gall bladder.

The sludge causes obstruction which dilates the duct

Not cancer
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

I would be happy to help you in the future. Just ask for Dr. Phil in your question opening or bookmark this page
