How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52007
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a one time exposure to wood dust. I put on a dust mask

This answer was rated:

I had a one time exposure to wood dust. I put on a dust mask shortly after i started sweeping but i am worried that i already caused damage?

Thanks for this excellent question

Wood dust is a common exposure.

This can cause inflammation and irritation in the airways. This can result in cough, shortness of breath, and asthma like symptoms

Most people do just fine though and have no symptoms.

If you have any symptoms like this, you should see your doctor for anti inflammatory treatments like steroids and inhalers.

If you have no symptoms, you have nothing to worry about.

I hope this helps. If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much. I went for abike ride afterwards trying to clear out my lungs I think the irritation i feel is psychological as an internet search kind of freaked me out. Iso you do not think lung scarring occurred?
No, the lung will not be scarred. I'm quite sure of that

you will be fine. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much.
you're welcome. I truly wish you the best.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Absolutely. My pleasure. :)
thank you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

I would be happy to help you in the future. Just ask for Dr. Phil in your question opening or bookmark this page
