How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52478
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my doctor says i have a fistula which is causing a

This answer was rated:

my doctor says i have a vaginal fistula which is causing a lot of watery discharge but it is not urine or feces (I have no colon or rectum...ileostomy) What is this liquid and where could it be coming from. No infection or other symptoms.

Thanks for this excellent question

Do you still have the residual of a rectum?

Do you have an opening there?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No rectum. sewed shut

Is there a blind pouch there?

The reason why I'm asking is because even if the they take the colon out there can be some residual tissue

This tissue makes watery fluid just like the normal colon

This can form a fistula

is that possible?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There is no opening at all anymore. Plus there is a gush of this fluid periodically... would there be that much from a "pouch"?

Yes, I think there would be

The opening is gone and the colon is gone but there is always some small residual tissue.

What happens is, they close the anus so you don't leak the fluid all the time.

That is what happens when they don't close the anus.

Normally, this fluid gets reabsorbed. But now, because of the fistula, it is getting accumulated and pushed out through the fistula.

It is just mucous. This is actually a lot better than a normal colonic fistula that contains stool and causes recurrent infections
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What kind of surgical option do I have? Just get the fistula closed off?

Yes, the fistula will need to be repaired.

you are exactly correct
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. You've been helpful. is there a way to save our conversation so I can reference it again?

After you rate me, you should get an email transcript of the chat.

If you don't get it, then [email protected] and request it.

Thanks. :)
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

