How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63957
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can force trauma from the recoil of an M14 rifle (recoil

This answer was rated:

can blunt force trauma from the recoil of an M14 rifle (recoil 14.7 ft. lbs.) to the A/C joint, repeatedly (200 to 300 times) lead to or be a cause of post traumatic arthrosis
Hello
Yes
What is the situation?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you. I'm a 65 yr. old Vet. I fractured my right clavicle 3x, 6 mo. (greenstick, A/C joint) 4 yrs. (clean and again at 14 yrs. (clean ) During basic training I fell on my right shoulder, pulled something lifting someone, and injured it again by firing an M14 rifle with a recoil of 14.7 ft lbs of recoil 200 to 300 times in one week. My contention is these injuries can lead to osteoarthritis.


 


 


Can this happen

Yes they can
Any orthopedist can examine you, look at your films, take this history, and confirm this as a possible contributor.

Use reply to let me know if you have further questions.
Please do not forget a positive rating when done.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Thanks.