How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28278
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 60 year old male with no prior health problems other

This answer was rated:

I am a 60 year old male with no prior health problems other then hypertension. I have recently experienced a fairly sudden loss of athletic ability noticed when I run ( from 8.5/9.0 minutes per mile to 11.00/12.0). Also endurance is a factor. A few months ago I routinely ran 8-12 miles. Now, I can't go more then 3 miles without stopping. This has been ongoing for several months. However, about two months ago while out running, I suddenly experienced lightheaded and dizziness accompanied with stomach pain. I have also had fairly rapid onset of back pain as well. After presenting at the Doctors office, he recommended the following tests which I have had, all with negative results: colonoscopy, two abdominal CT scans, One without contrast and one with contrast, stress test with echocardiogram, carotid doppler, a brain MRI with contrast and all tests came back normal. Two different blood panels came back OK as well. The fatigue, lack of normal energy and back pain continue. The back pain is located mid back level and goes from a dull ache to stabbing pain. It is also not consistent. Depending on my activity level, it goes from almost non-exeistent to much more pronounced. I rode 30 miles yesterday and my back pain is pretty bad. Im not sure if the fatigue and back pain have any connection.

Dr. D.J. :


Dr. D.J. :

Hi there,


This is Dr. D.J., experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dr. D.J. :

This is indeed interesting.

Dr. D.J. :

Given the normal scans, heart tests, the next possibility can be metabolic or hormonal.

Dr. D.J. :

Thyroid gland disorder should be ruled out with serum TSH and free T4 level.

Dr. D.J. :

Low testosterone level is another strong possibility at your age.

Dr. D.J. :

total and free testosterone level should be checked.

Customer:

My testosterone level was in the reference range, but on the low end.

Dr. D.J. :

ok at your age low end can be significant since no other explanation can be found.

Dr. D.J. :

Also are you on any medication for blood pressure?

Customer:

Yes, I take Irbesartan 300mg once daily.

Dr. D.J. :

ok

Dr. D.J. :

irbesartan can cause fatigue also as side effect in some cases on long term use.

Dr. D.J. :

Also, a prostate check with PSA level should be considered.

Customer:

I don't have my labs available right now, I will check the other levels that you mentioned as well.

Dr. D.J. :

yes you should.

Dr. D.J. :

also do you have any anemia or low red cell count?

Customer:

I will need to reference my labs, but I don't think so. I will check and let you know tomorrow.

Dr. D.J. :

ok no problem.

Dr. D.J. :

if everything is normal, then testosterone supplement should be considered.

Customer:

The CT scan did indicate that I had three Cavernous Hemangomas, but my primary care doc didn't seem concerned about that at all.

Customer:

They were in my liver.

Dr. D.J. :

ok --those are usually benign --

Dr. D.J. :

should not cause these symptoms

Customer:

OK, I will check the labs tomorrow and forward.

Dr. D.J. :

ok

Customer:

Thanks and have a goodnight!

Dr. D.J. :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions