How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had spinal surgery for scoliosis. Previous aurgery 10 years

This answer was rated:

Had spinal surgery for scoliosis. Previous aurgery 10 years ago. MD took culture during surgery, came back positive for staph.
Was started on a 6 week course of Nafcillin, PICC line inserted. PICC developed thrombosis after one week.
On rehab unit of hospital, PICC removed at 4 pm. Peripheral IV inserted at 11 pm, infiltrated right away, so no doses antibiotic. Rehab unit declined to put another IV in until morning.

Missed 4-5 doses Nafcillin after one week of therapy in a six week course. Will this present any problems?

Dr. Natasha :

hi

Dr. Natasha :

I was following your question

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Dr. Natasha :

That is a number of nafcillin doses to miss... usually one or two is ok, 4-5 is not great

Dr. Natasha :

However, if you are not having pain or fevers, I would not worry... that would mean a failed course of antibiotics

Customer:

My mom was angry at the nurses for not putting another IV in at midnight and then they told no one was available, but my mom was saying this is a hospital and she is worried, and they began treating my mom bad

Dr. Cameron and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hi
I am sorry that the RNs were so unprofessional, but I would worry about it any more. What is done is done
If you are feeling better, that is what is important.

Related Medical Questions