How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Working in an emergency dept, last November, I became MRSA+,

This answer was rated:

Working in an emergency dept, last November, I became MRSA+, diagnosed March this year. Despite vancomycin, it didn't clear. Sores are all over both legs, groin, and back, shoulders, arms.
Infection control did fortnightly tests, but always "not clear". 2 months ago, I received "all clear". However, after two months of no improvement, I checked with my GP. The test results that I was told were clear, stated heavy growth.
Infection control said "all clear" meant all clear for work, not MRSA free. I am not in a clinical role, they said it had been an error for them to be monitoring at all. They also sent me all the pathology accounts.
My GP is at a loss as to how to proceed. I boil wash clothes, sheets, towels. My hygiene routine is impeccable. But no sores are healing.
I have researched online, but I cannot find anything else I can do. I know the risks of remaining untreated, but no one seems to know of a treatment.
Please can you advise?

Dr. Natasha :

Do you have any pets?

Dr. Natasha :

Did you try septra?

Dr. Natasha :

are you washing with hibiclens?

Dr. Natasha :

hello?

Dr. Natasha :

please enter the chat

Dr. Natasha :

I will have to log off soon.

Dr. Natasha :

Well I will help you to the best that I can

Dr. Natasha :

You can to decolonize yourself.

Dr. Natasha :

For difficult cases in the USA, the do the following:

Dr. Natasha :

Mupirocin nasal ointment, chlorhexidine mouth rinse, and full-body wash with chlorhexidine soap for 5 days. As well, any intestinal and urinary-tract colonization is treated with oral vancomycin and cotrimoxazole, respectively. You can take bactrim to hasten the healing of the sores

Dr. Natasha :

This article published explains to treatment (originated in Switzerland)

Dr. Natasha :

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18510460

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that this helped

Dr. Natasha :

please leave positive feedback if it did

Dr. Natasha :

If you have a question about this please use reply

Dr. Natasha :

if this helped please leave positive feedback

Dr. Natasha :

thanks :-)

Customer:

I can't see the question or your answer!

Customer:

trying to work out why!

Customer:

I'll try another browser :-(

Customer:

trying to reach Dr Natasha, did you receive my follow up questions?

Customer:

ta, Tim

Customer:

please can you email me link, I' lost!

Customer:

Sorry, Doctor

Customer:

I am experiencing internet problems. I have asked support to help. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX btw

Well I will help you to the best that I can

Dr. Natasha :

You can to decolonize yourself.

Dr. Natasha :

For difficult cases in the USA, the do the following:

Dr. Natasha :

Mupirocin nasal ointment, chlorhexidine mouth rinse, and full-body wash with chlorhexidine soap for 5 days. As well, any intestinal and urinary-tract colonization is treated with oral vancomycin and cotrimoxazole, respectively. You can take bactrim to hasten the healing of the sores

Dr. Natasha :

This article published explains to treatment (originated in Switzerland)

Dr. Natasha :

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18510460

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that this helped

Dr. Natasha :

please leave positive feedback if it did

Dr. Natasha :

If you have a question about this please use reply

Dr. Natasha :

if this helped please leave positive feedback

Dr. Natasha :

thanks :-)

 

Dr. Cameron and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you