How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am Normally on a 40mg dose of Lisinopril (2 20mg) tablets.

This answer was rated:

I am Normally on a 40mg dose of Lisinopril (2 20mg) tablets. I just picked up my new prescription which are single 40mg tablets. I accidentally took two out of habit. I immediately put my finger down my throat and induced vomiting but did not see the tablets come up. Should I be worried? will this need medical attention. Blood pressure is high 144 over 99. as of this typing.

Dr. Natasha :

hwllo

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Dr. Natasha :

I would not worry

Dr. Natasha :

one extra dose is not going to cause a dangerous decrease in your blood pressure

Dr. Natasha :

hi

Dr. Natasha :

I would not worry

Dr. Natasha :

one extra dose is not going to cause a dangerous decrease in your blood pressure

Dr. Natasha :

Don't induce vomiting, you can cause more problems that that is worth

Customer:

I already did induce vomiting

Dr. Natasha :

ok

Dr. Natasha :

but I wouldn't continue

Dr. Natasha :

Don't worry about it-

Dr. Natasha :

it will not cause a dangerous drop in your blood pressure

Customer:

Ok thank you

Dr. Natasha :

this does not need medical attention

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that I provided you with excellent service? :-)?

Customer:

I was concerned. In the whole inducing vomiting I did not see the pills come up. do they disolve fairly quickley in stomach acid?

Dr. Natasha :

they do dissolve quickly

Dr. Natasha :

but this is not a powerful blood pressure medication, like clonidine

Dr. Natasha :

so an extra dose by accident will not push you over the edge

Customer:

AHHHHH Ok I drank a large glass of water then stuck my finger down my throat and everything came up

Dr. Natasha :

well, it may have come up in the water

Dr. Natasha :

either way, no big deal

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that I provided you with excellent service? :-)?

Customer:

Ok, should I check my blood pressure if I get up in the night?

Dr. Natasha :

no, just stay in bed and go to sleep

Dr. Natasha :

there is nothing that you woudl do anyway

Customer:

Ok thank you! I appreciate you help

Dr. Natasha :

you are welcome

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that I provided you with excellent service? :-)?

Customer:

yes maam good night

Dr. Natasha :

great. sleep well

Dr. Cameron and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Hi Peter
I was just wondering how you were feeling.