How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12816
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello again again an hcv question.. i went to a barber and

This answer was rated:

hello again
again an hcv question.. i went to a barber and he scratched his scissor very hard on my scalp, i could feel the pain for about an hour but there was no pain, i got tested for hcv antibody 3 months after the incident which comes negative and my alt was 120 ast 90( since i have fatty liver these numbers are normal for me) . and again after 2 weeks my hcv antibody was negative. i follow up with my LFT and in 6 month from the barber incident my alt was 100 ast 47. does this 3 months hcv antibody is conclusive?
The current recommendations by the CDC would be to have an HCV test 6 months following any potential exposure. A negative test at that time would be considered definitive.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i heard that the alt my rise upto(NNN) NNN-NNNNduring the acute phase so what do you recommand?

If your HCV test was not done at least 6 months from the incident, the current recommendations for a more definitive test would be to repeat the test at least 6 months from the potential exposure.

The risk in liver enzymes could be caused by some other problem, such as the fatty liver you mentioned.
Family Physician and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions