How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Im very worried about my adult son. He drove himself

This answer was rated:

Hi,
I'm very worried about my adult son. He drove himself to the ER last week w very severe ab pain. They actually admitted him and kept overnite, released 10am next day.
He said they finally decided his bowel had gotten paralyzed. I guess somehow it worked loose and he finally moved his bowels.
He was told it was idiopathic. Doesn't that mean the doctors had no idea why this happened?
Whaaat?? Is this sign of something severe going on? He is VERY slender and a distance runner.
Thanks,
Holly
I'm going to gym right now and won't be available for online chat.

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome back to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

I am an ER doctor

Dr. Natasha :

This doesn't mean that he was paralyzed

Dr. Natasha :

It means that he had an ileus

Dr. Natasha :

This is not that uncommon

Dr. Natasha :

you can get this in the setting of infection, after an operation, inactivity, stress, etc

Dr. Natasha :

Physiologic ileus spontaneously resolves within 2-3 days, after sigmoid motility returns to normal

Dr. Natasha :

If he is very athletic and exercises a lot, sometimes electrolyte imbalances can cause this

Dr. Natasha :

he needs to make sure he is well hydrated at all times

Dr. Natasha :

I hope that this helped

Dr. Natasha :

please leave positive feedback if it did :-)

Dr. Cameron and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions