How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I JUST HAD 3 STINTS INSERTED IN MY OM2 VEIN IN MY HEART. THE

This answer was rated:

I JUST HAD 3 STINTS INSERTED IN MY OM2 VEIN IN MY HEART. THE DOCTOR PRESCRIPED BRILINTA BUT HE ALSO SAID I MUST DISCONTINUE RETUXIN I TAKE FOR MY RA IT SAYS IV PUSH I GET AN IVFUSION OVER 4 HRS. IS THERE A DIFF AND CAN I STILL TAKE MY RETUXIN [email protected] THANK YOU

Dr. Shahzad MD :

hi there

Dr. Shahzad MD :

thank you for your question

Dr. Shahzad MD :

i do not know why your doctor asked you to stop taking BRILINTA with Rituxan which you take for your RA.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

there is no interaction between the two

Dr. Shahzad MD :

rituxan contains rituximab and Brilinta contains ticagrelor both of which can be used together and there are no known interactions between the two


Customer:

HY WOULD HE SAY IV PUSH

Dr. Shahzad MD :

actually the thing is that Rituxan is only given as an iv infusion and not IV push. The reason for this is that in the absence of infusion toxicity or the side effects of Rituxan increases

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So I would not recommend Rituxan being given as IV push

Customer:

IS THERE A DIFF BETWEEN PUSH AND INFUSION OVER TIME?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

actually the thing is that Rituxan is only given as an iv infusion and not IV push. The reason for this is that in the absence of infusion toxicity or the side effects of Rituxan increases

Customer:

THANK U HV A GREAT DAY

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So I would not recommend Rituxan being given as IV push

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

take care

Dr. Shahzad MD :

good bye

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you