How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been experiencing diarrhea for about a week now. I am

This answer was rated:

I have been experiencing diarrhea for about a week now. I am wondering if I should be worried about rectal cancer? Note: I have no other symptoms

Mysticdoc :


Mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

Mysticdoc :

Do you have any blood in the stool?

Customer:

No

Mysticdoc :

How many times a day you are having bowel movement?

Customer:

about 2-3, though that's typical for me.

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

is it watery?

Customer:

yes, very much so.

Mysticdoc :

any stomach cramps?

Customer:

no.

Mysticdoc :

do you notice this after meals?

Customer:

Occasionally. there doesn't seem to be any real specific pattern to when the bowel movements happen, though.

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

and this is going on for a week only?

Customer:

more like 2

Mysticdoc :

ok

Mysticdoc :

this can be still viral or bacterial infection related.

Mysticdoc :

Parasitic infection like amoeba is also possible.

Mysticdoc :

food allergy is another common possibility.

Mysticdoc :

lactose intolerance or gluten intolerance is possible.

Mysticdoc :

Cancer is very unlikely with diarrhea without any other warning signs.

Customer:

I have thought of all those possibilities. I will most likely plan to see my doctor fairly soon about it either way.

Mysticdoc :

irritable bowel is another possibility also.

Mysticdoc :

yes correct

Mysticdoc :

stool studies should be ordered --ova and parasites, culture.

Customer:

You are saying that it more than likely isn't cancer, then?

Mysticdoc :

No it is not likely.

Customer:

ok. That's really what I was most worried about. Thank you for the information, this is helpful.

Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you