How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had surgery 10 years ago for brain cancer. The catheter caused

This answer was rated:

I had surgery 10 years ago for brain cancer. The catheter caused pain, and I was left incontinent. Medications did not help, and I have an Interstim device. Could my urethra have been damaged by the catheter? If yes, is there anything that could be done to repair?

Dr. Cameron :

hello

Dr. Cameron :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Cameron :

I imagine that you are talking about a foley catheter, correct?

Customer:

I am not sure. Is it the type of catheter used when someone is having a long surgery?

Dr. Cameron :

yes

Customer:

Then yes

Dr. Cameron :

have you seen a urologist?

Customer:

Yes, thus the interstim device

Dr. Cameron :

did they scope your urethra and bladder to see if there any scarring?

Customer:

I don't know. It was not mentioned

Dr. Cameron :

well, if there is something to repair, then you need a cystoscopy- and they need to sedate you and scope your bladder and urethra to see if there is any scarring from the catheter

Dr. Cameron :

it is done as an outpatient- you would rememeber it

Customer:

I do not believe I had it done

Customer:

Is it covered by insurance?

Dr. Cameron :

well, I would suggest that you talk to your urologist about this

Dr. Cameron :

yes it would be, particularly since the problem started in the hospital

Dr. Cameron :

but incontinence and ongoing pain after a foley place should be checked out visually to see if there is anything to fix

Dr. Cameron :

there may not be, just to manage your expectations, so you may end up just using the interstim device, but at least you will know

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX where the surgery occured was in California. I now live in Pennsylvania.

Dr. Cameron :

I would get your medical records and then see your urologist in PA

Customer:

Thank you again

Dr. Cameron and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions