How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17339
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Can I take prescopodene if my blood pressure is at the

This answer was rated:

Can I take prescopodene if my blood pressure is at the high end of normal?
thank you.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I will be glad to assist you today.

Yes, this would be OK.

If the blood pressure is elevated, it would be better to get control of the blood pressure before starting any drug or supplement for weight loss. However, if the blood pressure is normal, even if high in the normal range, there is no reason to avoid weight loss products.

It is reasonable to monitor blood pressure, but this would be true even if the blood pressure starts lower in the normal range.

If you have any further questions, please let me know.

Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions