How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

..

This answer was rated:

..

Dr. Cameron :

hello

Dr. Cameron :

what is your queston?

Customer:

Hello

Dr. Cameron :

I am looking at your question.

Dr. Cameron :

it says, ...

Dr. Cameron :

how long have you been sick?

Customer:

About 3.5 weeks now

Dr. Cameron :

have you been tested for mon?

Dr. Cameron :

mono?

Customer:

no, I did not get tested because I had no sore throat at all

Dr. Cameron :

well, that is the test I would be looking for

Dr. Cameron :

mono and CMV (cytomegalovirus)

Dr. Cameron :

the joint aches and tender nodes are NOT consistent with a lymphoma

Dr. Cameron :

they are either an infection or an autoimmune diseaes

Dr. Cameron :

If the mono and CMV are negative and you are still sick after 6 weeks, I would get a referral to a rheumatologist

Dr. Cameron :

there are some automimmune disease which don't show up on the regular screening labs

Dr. Cameron :

they are called seronegative and need a specialist for diagnosis

Customer:

okay, and the acid reflux could be a symptom of those specific disorders or infections?

Dr. Cameron :

correct- or stress

Dr. Cameron :

people get bad gastritis when they are stressed or sick

Dr. Cameron :

it is called 'stress gastritis'

Customer:

gotcha

Customer:

the "butterfly" rash on my face immediately caused my doctor to test for auto immune, and in the meantime I will get those tests done to rule out

Dr. Cameron :

Correct

Dr. Cameron :

and get retested in another 3 weeks if not better

Dr. Cameron :

a virus can cause a rash too

Customer:

okay, thank you

Dr. Cameron :

you are welcome

Dr. Cameron :

I hope that i provided you with excellent service?

Customer:

one last thing--can a CMV test be given at a CVS type clinic along with mono, or is that a test that would need to be done elsewhere?

Dr. Cameron :

no it is easily ordered from a regular clinic

Dr. Cameron :

very common test

Customer:

okay, great. Thank you very much

Dr. Cameron :

another test they may want to do- just to be safe, is HIV

Customer:

gotcha

Dr. Cameron :


you are welcome







I hope that i provided you with excellent service?



Customer:

that's all I have...thank you

Customer:

yes, I will give a rating below!

Dr. Cameron :




I hope that i provided you with excellent service?



Dr. Cameron and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
hi
I was wondering how you were feeling :-)

Related Medical Questions