How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to a walk in clinic yesterday noon after being stung

This answer was rated:

I went to a walk in clinic yesterday noon after being stung by a small wasp on my wrist the night before. I had red, hot swelling of the arm up to the elbow and the doctor gave me a shot of prednisone. Also prescribed 20 mg prednisone tablets for the next 3 days. I am supposed to take one at noon today, but my arm is pretty much back to normal and I really don't want to take the prednisone tablets because I know about the side effects. I also don't want to be a noncompliant patient, so I would appreciate your advice.
Thanks!

Dr. Cameron :

hello

Dr. Cameron :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Cameron :

please type and hit reply

Dr. Cameron :

If your arm is pretty much normal, you don't need to continue the prednisone if you don't like the side effects

Dr. Cameron :

it tends to help for rebound swelling, but a wasp sting generally does not have this issue

Dr. Cameron :

If this was related to food or medication, sticking with the prednisone would be best

Customer:

I did not mention that the arm that was stung is the left arm where I had a mastectomy and lymphnodes removed in 1999...would this make any difference?

Dr. Cameron :

no, not really. the issue is- are you still having a reaction to the toxin and it sounds like it has largely resolved.

Dr. Cameron :

things which cause ongoing reactions are ones that you ingest- like food or medicine- because it takes longer to metabolize

Dr. Cameron :

but if you can tolerate the prednisone for at least another day, I would do that..

Customer:

What about cutting the tablet in half and taking only 10 mg?

Dr. Cameron :

sure you can totally do that

Dr. Cameron :

that is a nice taper :-)

Dr. Cameron and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you