How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43489
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Test comeback HSV 1 is >5.00 H and HSV 2 is 1.10 H, is there

This answer was rated:

Test comeback HSV 1 is >5.00 H and HSV 2 is 1.10 H, is there any possibility HSV 2 false positive? No symptoms or breakout. Had sex multiple time prior knowing the test result, and was assure not having one due to no outbreak, what is the likelihood infecting the other person?
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.

there is a small chance that HSV2 is a false positive.

that is why it is a good idea to get a confirmatory western blot test to confirm you have been exposed to HSV2 virus before.

however, you can still be exposed to HSV2 virus when there is no outbreak visible.

best to get the western blot test to confirm first before any futher sexual activity

let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So the likelihood to infecting the person had sex recently is big even with no symptom and or outbreak?

each sexual exposure to a new partner increases slightly your risks for HSV virus exposure.

even condom use does not protect against HSV2

so the more partners you have, the more risks you have for HSV2

even if there is no symptoms or outbreak.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Where can i get western blot test?

you can ask your doctor to do a confirmatory western blot test for HSV2 to see if you have the virus in your body
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you