How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
3452947
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Even though the CA 125 and occult fecal stool tests are not

This answer was rated:

Even though the CA 125 and occult fecal stool tests are not the norm for diagnosing stomach cancer, would these be positive if there is a stomach tumor? My mom had those tests recently for other reasons but is now experiencing a lot of indigestion and bloating. Thanks
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

No, not necessarily.

The occult fecal blood stool tests will come positive only if there is bleeding from the gut - either from a stomach tumor or anywhere else. All stomach cancers do not bleed and in that case, the test would be negative.

The CA-125 also may not be high in a case of stomach cancer, although it usually is high is most cases.

If, in your mother's cases, these tests are negative and she has bloating and indigestion, then chances are that she has gastritis rather than a stomach cancer. Gastritis or inflammation of teh stomach lining can cause these symptoms.

Please ask her to take Prevacid, available without a prescription and see if that helps.

Dr. Das, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions