How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an inflamed vagina, think I saw a blister. Sore back.

This answer was rated:

I have an inflamed vagina, think I saw a blister. Sore back. Sore legs occasionally in last week. I have consulted a Doctor this morning who thought it may be Genital herpes. I am 56 years old and married. No other partners in 20 years. I had rectal cancer 5 years ago. Is there any possibitlity of vagina cancer? I have no blood apon passing urine.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thank you for your question

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I am Dr. Shahzad and will be helping you out with your concerns.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Vaginal cancer is not painful like this

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is only painful in the late stages and that too when the diagnosis is very obvious

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Herpes is a life long infection

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You may have gotten it before you got married

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It stays in the body and can become activated at anytime

Customer:

Hello Dr. Shahzad, whilst I am happy to hear your answers are you saying that given I have had rectal cancer 5 years ago I can rule out anything sinister in my vagina? I am only in pain when I pass urine and the urine comes in contact with my vagina/skin.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Well, herpes has a very typical appearance

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you have pain and ulcers in the vagina and your doctor has said herpes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

then it is MOST LIKELY herpes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Pain is something that goes against cancer unless its advanced and then the diagnosis would have been obvious on examination

Customer:

Many thanks.

Dr. SH and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you