How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52514
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My platelet count is 471, my triglycerides are 248, my hdl

This answer was rated:

My platelet count is 471, my triglycerides are 248, my hdl is 30, my risk ratio is 5.87. My potassium is 5.4, my albumin is 5.2. My SCOT (AST) is 40 and my SGPT (alt) is 63.

I have a stressful job.

Do you have any idea what could be the cause of my high levels I report above. Thank you.

Thanks for this question

Can you list your medicines for me?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


fenofibrate 145


crestor 10


niaspan 500


enalapril 10


pristiq 50


 


I also take many vitamins - a multi, algae, acidopholus, coq10, memory and brain, omega 3, calcium with d, eye support


 


Thank you

Are you overweight Vicki?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Im 5 10 and wiegh 145. I think my stomach is fat.

Do you exercise?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I travel a lot and Im really busy, but dont exercise per se.

I think the meds are a lot of the problem here Vicki.

The triglycerides are high and HDL is low mainly because of diet and exercise. I imagine your diet isn't too good and you are not exercising.

The blood pressure pill is causing the high potassium and the cholesterol meds are causing the higher liver function tests.

I think changing the meds is a good idea.

Getting off the cholesterol meds and focusing on diet/healthing living is a great plan.

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions